Search for content, post, videos
[…] [84] Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees Handbook on Procedures and Criteria for Determining Refugee Status reedited January 1992, ¶ 59.

[85] Mashiri v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 1112 (9th Cir. 2004) (pointing out the unreasonableness of internal relocation where alien would be required to wait years for a new apartment); see Cardenas v. INS, 294 F.3d 1062, 1067 (9th Cir.2002) (holding that a State Department Report was inadequate to prove that the petitioner could relocate internally where the Report did not identify a safe area within Peru); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(3) (2001) (setting out a nonexhaustive list of relevant factors to consider, including “whether the applicant would face other serious harm in the place of suggested relocation”); see also In re T-M-B, 21 I. & N. Dec. 775, 789, 1997 WL 80988 (BIA 1997) (“Determinations of `reasonableness’ include consideration of likely financial or logistical barriers to internal relocation….”) (Rosenberg, J., dissenting).